Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody

CENPO antibody

Boster Bio Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody (Catalog # A11021). Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat.

Product Info Summary

SKU: A11021
Size: 0.1 mg
Reactive Species: Human, Mouse, Rat
Host: Rabbit
Application: ELISA, WB

Product Name

Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody

View all CENPO Antibodies

SKU/Catalog Number

A11021

Size

0.1 mg

Form

Liquid

Description

Boster Bio Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody (Catalog # A11021). Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat.

Storage & Handling

CENPO antibody can be stored at 4°C for three months and -20°C, stable for up to one year. As with all antibodies care should be taken to avoid repeated freeze thaw cycles. Antibodies should not be exposed to prolonged high temperatures.

Cite This Product

Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody (Boster Biological Technology, Pleasanton CA, USA, Catalog # A11021)

Host

Rabbit

Contents

CENPO Antibody is supplied in PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.

Clonality

Polyclonal

Isotype

IgG

Immunogen

CENPO antibody was raised against a 16 amino acid synthetic peptide from near the center of human CENPO. The immunogen is located within amino acids 170 - 220 of CENPO.

*Blocking peptide can be purchased. Costs vary based on immunogen length. Contact us for pricing.

Reactive Species

A11021 is reactive to CENPO in Human, Mouse, Rat

Applications

A11021 is guaranteed for ELISA, WB Boster Guarantee

Background of CENPO

Accurate chromosome segregation during mitosis requires a kinetochore to assemble correctly at the centromere of each chromatid and form a dynamic interface with the microtubules of the mitotic spindle. The kinetochore assembly includes the multisubunit CENP-H/I complex which can be divided into three functional classes based on phenotype analysis. One of these classes is referred to as the CENP-O class of proteins of which CENPO is the exemplar. These proteins form a stable complex with each other and are required for proper kinetochore function and for recovery from mitotic spindle damage. CENPO has also been shown to be an auto-antigen in a small population of anti-centromere antibodies- (ACA-) positive patients with sclerodoma.

Antibody Validation

Boster validates all antibodies on WB, IHC, ICC, Immunofluorescence and ELISA with known positive and negative samples to ensure specificity and high affinity.

View more details

Innovating Scientists Reward

If you are the first to review this product, or if you have results for a special sample, species or application this product is not validated in, share your results with us and receive product credits you can use towards any Boster products! Applicable to all scientists worldwide.

Submit A Review

Assay Dilutions Recommendation

The recommendations below provide a starting point for assay optimization. Actual working concentration varies and should be decided by the user.

CENPO antibody can be used for detection of CENPO by Western blot at 1 - 2 μg/mL. Antibody validated: Western Blot in mouse samples. All other applications and species not yet tested.

Validation Images & Assay Conditions

Gene/Protein Information For CENPO (Source: Uniprot.org, NCBI)

Uniprot ID

Q9BU64

Gene ID

79172

Gene Name

CENPO

Full Name

Centromere protein O

Weight

33.786kDa

Superfamily

CENP-O/MCM21 family

Alternative Names

CENP-OMGC11266; centromere protein O; centromeric protein O; ICEN36; ICEN-36; Interphase centromere complex protein 36; MCM21R CENPO CENP-O, ICEN-36, MCM21R centromere protein O centromere protein O|centromeric protein O|interphase centromere complex protein 36

*If product is indicated to react with multiple species, protein info is based on the gene entry specified above in "Species".

For more info on CENPO, check out the CENPO Infographic

CENPO infographic

We have 30,000+ of these available, one for each gene! Check them out.

In this infographic, you will see the following information for CENPO: database IDs, superfamily, protein function, synonyms, molecular weight, chromosomal locations, tissues of expression, subcellular locations, post-translational modifications, and related diseases, research areas & pathways. If you want to see more information included, or would like to contribute to it and be acknowledged, please contact [email protected]

No publications found for A11021

*Do you have publications using this product? Share with us and receive a reward. Ask us for more details.

Have you used Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

  • $25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image
  • $10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit A Review

Be the first to review Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody

*The first user to submit a review for a product is eligible for Boster's Innovating Scientists Reward, which gives product credits. This is in addition to the gift card reward.

Have a question?

Find answers in Q&As, reviews.

Can't find your answer?

Submit your question

0 Customer Q&As for Anti-Centromere protein O CENPO Antibody

Size

Total: $404

SKU:A11021

Ask a question

Get A Quote

Ships directly to USA and Canada. For other regions, visit our distributors page

Bulk Inquiry

In stock
Order Product
A11021
Buy one primary antibody get one 0.5ml HRP or Biotin secondary antibody for free.
*Sample sizes are prepared on demand and will take extra lead time. (cannot be conjugated)
$404.00

Troubleshooting

troubleshooting-box-image

Download troubleshooting handbooks for IHC, Western blot and ELISA for FREE.

Download Free PDFs Now

Boster Guarantee

Guaranteed product quality

Guaranteed product quality

We promise all of our products perform as described in datasheets.